East Staffordshire Sports Scholarship Award Scheme
2019 Fund for Performers and Coaches
Aim
To recognise and encourage aspiring sports performers and performance level coaches, who live within the Borough of East Staffordshire
Criteria
- Aged under 25 on 31st August 2018 and have shown signs of significant improvement in performance at regional level or above or achieved top place finishes in National Competition
- Ages under 25 on 31st August 2018 and have achieved International Honours or attended International Competitions recognised by Sport England or are ranked in the top 10 nationally
- Aged under 2 on 31st August 2018 and have been selected to compete in National teams/squads or have a national 10 ranking
- Applications are welcomed from those aged over 25 who have been selected to compete or are competing in National teams/squads or have a national top 10 ranking
- Elite level performance coaches who coach athletes who have achieved at regional level or above during 2018
- Performers must reside in East Staffordshire and do so for more than six months of the year
- Performers must compete in a sport recognised by Sport England
- Written evidence is supplied to support the application from a relevant National Governing Body representative
- Relevant and up to date photo's or video's footage of the performer in action and at medal ceremony's should be supplied
- All application should be submitted by the deadline, with no exceptions
- All applications will be judged on the information provided on the application from, so please make your application as comprehensive as possible.
Nominations for 2019 awards are now closed.
2019 Sports Scholarship Nominations
Along side the Scholarship Awards there is a number of awards that recognise the achievement of individuals, who have shown dedication or excelled in their chosen sport as a volunteer, coach or work behind the scenes to help a sports club run smoothly.
Do you know any local voluntary sports men, women or young person that make a contribution to sport?
Do you know of a local sports performer, who has excelled in their chosen sport?
If the answer is yes to either of these, then why not nominate them for an East Staffordshire Sport Award. Nominations will be sort for:
- Junior Team of the Year
- Senior Team of the Year
- Coach of the Year
- Junior Volunteer of the Year
- Administrator of the Year
- Disabled Performer of the Year
- Junior Sports Person of the Year
- Sports Personality of the Year
- Sports Unsung Hero
Nominations can be made by any individual who can comment on an individuals or teams outstanding contribution in one of the above sports awards categories. Making a nomination provides a great opportunity for their efforts and achievements to be celebrated and recognised.
Nominations for 2019 awards are now closed.
2018 Sports Scholarship Award Winners
Taekwondo Jessica Lear Polly Phillips Ellie Scott Heidi Stokes
|
Swimming Harriet Bebbington Finn Briggs-Pritchard William Foster Olivia Gregory Amy-Lee Jones Lucy Oldham Katherine Reilly Bethan Thomas Benjamin Twynham |
Football Shania Hayles Emily Simpkins
|
Badminton Rebecca Bedford
|
Dance Hollie Dowson Katie Smith
|
Athletics Harry Handsaker Charlotte Jones Matthew Lear Kaliyah Morant-Hudson Edward Sheffield Rebecca Sheffield Jack Simpson |
Hockey Jacob Buxton Sophie Carlton-Greaves Ben Douglas Lucy Pendleton Megan Ridley Kieran Whetton
|
Tug of War Emily Kerry James Kerry William Kerry Brian Wheeler
|
Canoeing James Bowley Matthew Bowley Sam Maingay
|
Sailing Krishan Bhogal
|
Lifesaving Emma Reilly
|
Snowboarding Alfie Sewell
|
Gymnastics Julia French Chloe Knight Freya Lewis Chloe Moore Dominika Obniska Debbie Prince Lena Sienkiewicz
|
Cricket Nick Potts
|
Rowing Herbie Allen Millie Benton Henry Carlton-Greaves Beth McQuoney Lucy McQuoney Mia O’Donnell Eloise Rose Samuel Smith Scott Smith Charlotte Warren-French Ella Wycherley |
Triathlon Andrew McKinlay
|
Rounders Lizzie Beaver Francesca George |
Boxing Frazer Clarke
|
Cycling Josie Nelson Lucy Nelson |
Speedway Sam Woolley Tom Woolley |
Golf Alexei Glass |
Badminton Rebecca Bedford |
Rugby Lorna McKinlay |
|
|
Main Award Winners
Emily Nelson, Hilton Hotel Sports Person of the Year Awardded to GB Track Cyclist and current Maddison World Champion.
Rebecca Bedford, Para Badminton and SS6 World Mixed Doubles Champion – Consolidated Charity of Burton upon Trent Disabled Performer of the Year
Mia Sherriff, Burton Athletics Club Youth Committee Chair - East Staffordshire Sports Partnership Young Volunteers of the Year
Dove Valley Junior League Swim Squad, Finished second in the league to earn promotion in the Junior League – ‘Ted Smith’ Junior Team of the Year in pursuit of excellence
Francesca George, England Rounder’s Senior Team member – Steve & Karen Gardner Junior Sports Person of the Year
Sally Clarke, After School Sports Administrator for William Shrewsbury - East Staffordshire Sports Council Administrator of the Year
Lis Slinn & Tracey Dolman, Washlands Women Runners Run Leaders - Big Wave Media Sports Coach of the Year
Burton Rugby Club 1st XV, Currently sit top of the League and have reached the county cup final, – Senior Team of the Year
John Oram, Trent Rowing Club Stalwart – ‘Vic Roebuck’ Memorial Trophy for Sports Un-Sung Hero’s